Lighting engineering note

How to Choose Constant Current Drivers for Wholesale: I Wasted $14,000 Learning This

2026-08-18 · Clara Whitmore

Unit price is the last thing I check when I buy bulk LED drivers. That's not a philosophy. That's the conclusion after six years in purchasing—and roughly $14,000 in mistakes I'd rather not itemize.

I handle sourcing for a mid-sized lighting distributor—LED driver wholesale, OEM projects, the full B2B range. I've been placing constant current driver orders for six years. I've personally made (and documented) seven significant ordering mistakes, totaling roughly $14,000 in wasted budget. Most trace back to the same root cause: I compared quotes by unit price and called it analysis. Now I maintain our team's sourcing checklist so nobody repeats what I did.

Here's the thing: when you're ordering 500 or 5,000 drivers at once, a $0.30 difference per unit looks like real money. It isn't. Not after you total the warranty replacements, the compliance delays, and the customer trust you burn along the way.

The $1,050 saving that cost $2,538

In September 2021, I approved a 3,000-unit order of constant current drivers from a supplier I hadn't fully vetted. Their quote was $2.75 per unit. Our regular source had quoted $3.10. On paper, I saved us $1,050. I even put it in my monthly report as a win.

Thirty days after delivery, the first warranty claim came in. Then three more. Then a customer reported that 200 units from a single installation had failed within the same week.

The supplier's "2-year warranty" meant sending the failed units back at our cost and waiting eight weeks for replacement credit. (The freight alone ate most of the credit. Surprise, surprise.)

Final damage: 4.7% failure rate within six months. At $18 per failed unit in shipping, labor, and paperwork—141 units, $2,538. Add the "saving" I had reported, and that order cost us about $1,500 more than the $3.10 option ever would have. It also cost us two wholesale accounts' patience. We kept both, but the next month was nothing but damage control. That cost doesn't show up on a P&L, but it's real.

I don't have hard data on industry-wide failure rates for budget LED drivers. But based on our orders over six years, my sense is that the gap between a $2.75 driver and a $3.10 driver shows up within the first year, usually as three to five times more warranty claims. The cheap quote is expensive. Period.

How to choose constant current drivers for wholesale: what I now evaluate

Most buyers look at a quote and see three rows: unit price, MOQ, lead time. That's not a quote. That's the trailer. Total cost of ownership (i.e., what those drivers actually cost your business over two years) includes much more. Put another way: the invoice shows the price. The rest of the story happens after delivery.

I now evaluate every bulk LED driver order on three numbers that never appear on the quotation.

1. The warranty process, not the warranty length

Every supplier says their drivers have a two-year warranty. The question is what happens when you actually request it. That's where promises end.

Some vendors want failed units returned before they ship replacements. Fine, if the freight is on them. Many won't cover freight at all. On international orders, return shipping can exceed the value of the units—so the "warranty" becomes a slogan.

On a 5,000-unit order, a 2% failure rate equals 100 units. If you saved $0.35 per unit on the quote, that's $1,750 in savings. It evaporates when you're paying return freight, managing customer expectations, and chasing credit notes for two months.

The question I now ask every supplier before discussing price: what happens when a batch fails? The answer—not the datasheet—tells me what I'm really buying.

2. Compliance documents that survive an audit

I once put a $12,000 project at risk because our supplier's UL certificate didn't cover the exact model number we had ordered. The certificate existed. The model number wasn't on it. We kept the client by paying for an expedited replacement batch—$1,400 in rush freight and overtime, straight into the trash.

(Should mention: we had built a 3-day delivery buffer but no buffer for documentation review. That cost us a week and the client's patience.)

In wholesale, you're not buying hardware. You're buying the compliance chain: UL 8750 or equivalent certification, CE where applicable, RoHS declarations. If the certificate doesn't list the exact model and the exact manufacturer you're buying from, it's not a certificate for your product. It's a decorative PDF.

Per FTC guidelines (ftc.gov), performance and certification claims need to be substantiated. I learned this the hard way: in my first two years, about half the datasheets I received included specs I couldn't verify against an actual certificate. After I started requesting certificate PDFs—not the test report summary, the actual certificate—our compliance rejections dropped to near zero.

3. Batch-to-batch consistency (the private-label trap)

Constant current drivers have a tolerance band—typically ±3% to ±5% on output current. Budget suppliers tend to run near one edge of the band; the next batch may run at the opposite edge. Both batches are "within spec." Both can fail your customers' expectations.

In Q1 2023, we took delivery of 800 drivers for a private-label client. First 400 units: 1,050 mA. Next 400: 980 mA. Same part number. Visible brightness difference in side-by-side fixtures. We spent three days hand-matching units before shipping. Zero revenue, all cost.

"Within spec" became the most dangerous phrase in my vocabulary. 980 mA and 1,050 mA are both within ±5% of a 1,000 mA nominal. Put them side by side, and one is clearly dimmer. Customers noticed.

That's when we standardized on Moso LED drivers for most bulk orders. Their batch test reports came with the first sample, no chasing needed. And their warranty process was spelled out in the quote—who pays freight, how replacements ship, what the timeline is. Those details matter when you're planning around a client's install schedule.

But my customers only care about price

I know what you're thinking because I said it too: my buyers negotiate on unit price. If I don't offer the cheapest quote, I don't get the order.

Fair. But here's the counter: you can't pass warranty costs to your customers. You'll never invoice "300 drivers sold, 12 failed, adding a $400 replacement surcharge." That money comes out of your margin. Every time.

The cheapest quote wins the deal. The $2.75 driver costs $1,500 in hidden losses. A Moso driver may cost a bit more up front, but it doesn't fail at 4.7% and it doesn't complicate your certificates. The lowest TCO wins the year. Simple.

The checklist I use now

If you're comparing quotes for your next bulk order, here's the short version. Three things: warranty process, certificate coverage, batch consistency. In that order. Then price.

  1. Ask every supplier: what happens when a batch fails, and who pays return freight?
  2. Request certificate PDFs for the exact model numbers on the quote. Not "similar models." Exact.
  3. Request output current test reports from at least two recent production batches.
  4. Estimate your replacement cost at a 2% failure rate. Add it to the unit price.
  5. Then compare quotes.

The checklist lives in our shared drive. Every quote gets a row. No filled row, no PO. That's the whole discipline.

This checklist has caught 17 potential problems in the past 18 months—and saved us far more than the $14,000 it cost me to learn it. I don't say that to boast. I say it because I wish someone had handed me this list in 2020.

My experience is based on roughly 200 wholesale orders with mid-sized distributors and OEMs. If you're sourcing millions of units, your math will differ. The principle won't: the cheapest constant current driver for wholesale is the one you never have to hear about again.

Six years ago, I reported a $1,050 saving in my monthly review. Those drivers cost us $2,538. You can learn total cost of ownership the way I did, or you can start from this checklist. This is me trying to save you the first part.

Clara Whitmore
Clara Whitmore

Clara Whitmore is a lighting photometry and LED source analyst specializing in bulbs, tubes, strips, panels, and integrated luminaires. She interprets IES LM-79 measurements and TM-30 color rendition data through luminous flux, efficacy, intensity distribution, CCT, chromaticity, fidelity, and gamut metrics. She writes evidence-led comparisons for specifiers selecting source formats and luminaires for commercial interiors, industrial spaces, or horticultural systems where measured optical and color performance matter.